| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I sue Albertsons grocery store for a sign falling on me causing causing me to cut my finger to the bone 2 months ago?
Port Angeles, WA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
I was handling some raw chickens I was about to purchase. I picked up one and a sign it was holding fell over causing me to cut my finger that had raw chicken blood all over and I was fearful of some sort of infection. Albertson's gave me a band aid and took pictures and a documentation of the incident. They seemed more concerned about a legal thing than for my injury. They offered me no remedy. I asked about going to doctor and they said they could not promise to pay for it. I think this is wrong as I mentioned I have no insurance. I did not go to a doctor and feel fatigued and am not sure how this may have affected my health. I have frequent headaches that are only since this accident. Should I sue for some kind of compensation? They should have done more to insure no health complication
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have failed to get any medical treatment in the past 2 months, I think you will have a very difficult time trying to link some of the injuries such as headaches to this incident. You should have immediately gone to an emergency room or other doctor to see to the wound. I suggest you visit a doctor and see whether or not he thinks any of your post-incident symptoms are related to the cut. If he does, you should consult with a personal injury attorney to see whether or not they are in a position to undertake your representation.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |