| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I sue after being maliciously attacked?
Palatine, IL
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
I was involved in a fight outside of a local bar where I was attacked by a 33 year old man. I am 21 years old and I did nothing to provoke any of the events that happened. I was hit numerous times and ended up in the hospital with a concussion. (All documented with papers.)
The police came and received the story from numerous witnesses, many being my friends, and two others being the employees. The story stood that I was "defending myself and did nothing to provoke the incident." He claimed that I was giving his wife a hard time and thats why he hit me, but due to the great resource of Facebook, the girl he was with that night was in fact NOT his wife. Do I have a case to sue this man? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Peter LaSorsa
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a case against this man and the bar. How long ago did it happen, was the man drinking in that bar or other bars? Was he arrested. Call me 312-505-5038 to discuss as I handle personal injury cases throughout Illinois. My website is listed below. Pete
Next question: CA landlord tenant law, squater's rights Previous question: Annulment of 2 week old marriage |