Skip to main content

Can I sue Adult Protected Services for not following up on a urgent neglect claim I made on my elderly mother?

Boston, MA |

I made a complaint of 09/13/13 to APS. I told them my mother had dementia, was being neglected, needed to be checked on right away, gave all information to them including Doctor #'s, etc. The next I heard from them was on 09/23/13 saying they tried to contact my Mom, but she would not open the door for them. I believe the MA law states if a person is in danger, and a report is made, follow-up must occur within 3 days. They waited 10 days to contact me. It just so happens that at the same time they were calling me, my Mother left her apt to go to the store and fell. She is now in a Coma with brain damage. If they just did what they promised me they would do, I know she would be o.k. today.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I'm a little uncertain as to what exactly you would have had them do when your mother wouldn't let them in? They can't break down the door and cart her off based upon a report alone. Had you seen an attorney about filing a petition to be appointed her guardian/conservator? If you really thing you have a cause of action against APS you need to see a personal injury attorney ASAP as this would fall under a governmental claims act which typically has hoops you need to jump through and a short time frame in which your action has to be filed.

Responses provided on Avvo are for general informational purposes only, based upon the limited information that is provided, and do not constitute legal advice. As such you should consult with your own attorney for specific advice. No attorney/client relationship exists with Kelly S. Davis unless set forth in a written engagement letter. The Wyoming State Bar does not certify any attorney as a specialist or expert. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyer's credentials and ability, and not rely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Who were you complaining about neglecting your mother. If you were concern why did you not file for guardianship? The state is limited In what they can do until it is proved that she is a danger to herself or others.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Q: Can I sue Adult Protected Services for not following up on a urgent neglect claim I made on my elderly mother?
A: No.

This is not legal advice. I am not your lawyer. You are not my client. You cannot rely on my response to your question. My response to your question is probably worth exactly what you paid for it. You don't get to sue me for anything. If you'd like to sue me, well you have to hire me first. Here's how you can hire me! #1 Call: 1-888-463-2843 #2 Email: david@davidcarrierlaw.com #3 See me on TV! www.woodtv.com - go to the Ask the Expert tab! #4 Listen to my radio show (2 full hours every week!) www.woodradio.com - go to the podcast section.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics