Can I sue a woman who knowingly transmited an STD (genital worts) to me

Personal injury lawsuit.: Can I sue a woman who knowingly transmited an STD (genital worts) to me? I had a brief relationship with a woman who had been treated for genital worts. I was later told by an old boyfriend of hers that he also had gotten this STD from her. I have no medical insurance to pay for treatment. What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Absolutely. While the medical expense to treat this condition is probaly not very high, the emotional and humilitation effect is great and entitles you to compensation. The law recognizes that one who has transmitted a sexual disease is guilty of battery (an unconsented touch). In other words, it is generally presumed that if you knew she had this condition you would not have slept with her and therefore, she got you to have relations with her based upon concealment. The law also recognizes that she has a duty to warn you so that you can make an intelligent decision on whether you want to take this sort of risk. The big question will be does she have the money to pay or does she have homeowners insurance which will cover it, because getting a large verdict against someone with no money is worthless.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard