can i sue a website for publishing my name under murder and i didnt murder anyone
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
they are calling me a killer and i didnt have any thing to do with it and the case is over
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Jason Rhoades
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The law surrounding libel/slander/First Amendment Rights is somewhat complex. While you can always sue someone, whether or not you collect damages is another question. You should speak with an attorney about your concerns and go from there. Many attorneys offer free consultations or charge very small fees to evaluate a case.
|