Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue a website for publishing information regarding expunged criminal records

Can I sue a website for publishing information regarding expunged criminal records?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I am not entirely sure that would qualify as defamation because at least in my jurisdiction, the website would have to be providing false information, which I am not sure it is and second, it would have to know that it is false.

I do not know if you can prove those two things.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now