Skip to main content

Can I sue a website for defamation/slander?

Houston, TX |

Well there is this website out there where reviewers can leave information about their experience at restaurants, or shops or dentists. I came across a review that is plane untrue, and made up so I would like the website to remove it. I e-mailed the website but they will not remove it they are firm on the statement and plan to leave it up. I would like now to hire an attorney for this matter but will I win?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Whether y ou will win in cout is a question that no ethical attorney would answer, unequivocally. Whether you haven a viable righteous claim cold be answered but your question leaves out important information. You need to contact an attorney who handles defamation cases and they can advise you on this particular matter. Besides the obvious question of what ws said about your restaurant, there are other issues such as where ims this website owner's place o,f business, how much money are you willing to spend pursuing this matter, etc. contact an attorney and set up a meeting. That is what I would recommend.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the “good answer” button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at www.kevinmadison.com and www.texassexualharassmentattorney.com. Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at http://texassexualharassmentattorney.com/blog/


  2. You can subpoena the website for the user's IP address, then subpeona the service provider for the person's identity, and then pursue a defamation claim if you sustained damages. Search Avvo's "find a lawyer" for a lawyer in your state to obtain representation. Our firm does not do defamation cases unfortunately.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  3. I am not admitted in TX (only in CA), so I can only provide a sort of general response. If you're looking at this from the perspective of going after the reviewer for untrue statements, the issue is a possible defamation claim. In general, all defamation actions (slander and libel are types of defamation; slander = verbal, libel = written) require these elements :
    (1) a false and defamatory statement concerning another;
    (2) publication of the statement, without privilege, to a third party;
    (3) fault on the part of the publisher, amounting at least to negligence, in ascertaining whether the statement is true or false; and
    (4) special damages.
    [Restatement 2d, Torts § 558]

    Typically speaking, you must prove that the statement(s) is/are actually false and that the person making the statement(s) knew it/they were false. Such ca be hard to prove, if there is any aspect that is true. Also, statements made that are merely "opinions" are protected. (For example, there's a difference between saying "I think that guy is a crook" and saying "that guy is a felon." In the first instance you may be stating an opinion, where the 2nd example, if false, could be defamatory.) In your case, you'd have to assess whether the statements crossed that "fine line" between a statement of fact and an opinion.

    The 3rd issue to address is damages: it's often hard to show actual damages resulting from the publication. In your case, you'd have to show what damages you suffered as a result of the statements.

    That said, if the statements made about you are false, you may have a civil case against the reviewer, but you'd have to assess what monetary losses you suffered to determine if the case was worth pursuing.

    As for going after the website you probably have little recourse against the web-sites where they are merely "publishers", though the law in this area is still developing.)

    I'd suggest discussing this with local counsel to more fully assess your options. Good luck.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics