Can I sue a vet for prescribing a drug that made my dog deaf?

Asked about 2 years ago - Huntington Beach, CA

Flag

They had me not only use a cream containing Betagen but a full dropper of Topical Betagen into each ear every day for a week.

Additional information

And Betagen can cause this...they never told me!! And they've treated my other dog for similar issues and NEVER prescribed this. Deafness and hearing loss is a side affect and I was double dosing him with the cream and topical (which is not supposed to be used in the ear).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 19, 2011 19:07. Simple answer is yes, but a very difficult case. You should consult with a specialist to assess the merits of the case and the viability of a case.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 19, 2011 19:57. I am licensed in Nevada, but this answer may apply in California as well.

    One question you need answered before proceeding in any claim or suit against the veterinarian for malpractice resulting in injury to your dog is what damages can you collect for those injuries. Most states consider pets, such as your dog, as property and not family members (which we all know they are). Where that is the case, the only damages you could get in this case would be additional treatment your dog needs, if any, as a result of any malpractice. Speaking of which, you would need to find a veterinarian to testify that the doctor did, in fact, commit malpractice when he treated your dog.

    Some states do allow pet owners to collect emotional damages when their family member pets are injured as a result of someone else' negligent or intentional acts. See,http://www.animallaw.info/topics/tabbed%20topic... for information on this and other pet related issues.

    If California does not allow emotional damages in this type of case, you can contact the people at animallaw.com or your government representatives about bringing a bill to change the situation.

    Hope this helps.

    /s Donald Kudler
    http://www.capandkudler.com

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 20, 2011 10:57. While veterinary malpractice is a valid cause of action, such suits are very expensive to litigate. It basically becomes a battle of the experts, with one side saying "this is standard procedure" and the other side saying "this is not standard procedure". The fact that your dog, unfortunately, developed a known side effect to the medication prescribed is unlikely to rise to the level of malpractice. In addition, the damages awarded are generally not very high unless what the vet did was truly shocking and outrageous - basically, if you win, you might get reimbursed for any medical care.

    Short of litigation, you can file a complaint with the American Veterinary Medical Association, http://www.avma.org/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary