Can I sue a tenant who broke a one year lease after six months?

Asked over 2 years ago - Louisville, KY

He left with no warning. Can I sue for the remainder of the lease? No one else has moved in yet.


Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carol Lynne Zimmerly


    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Kentucky Statute of Limitations:
    15 years to sue on written contract.
    5 years to sue on oral contract.
    1 year for injury.
    5 for real property.
    2 for personal property.

    Yes, you can still sue, the time hasn't run out yet.
    Remember, the longer you wait, the older the evidence gets.
    I don't know if you can sue for the entire remainder of the year-long lease or only
    until the tenant moved out. Read your written lease agreement to see what it says.

    It would be well worth the money to pay an attorney to look at the lease and give his
    opinion, even if you want to do the lawsuit yourself.

    Good luck. I hope you took pictures, remember to take pictures before and after each tenant for proof.

  2. Inna J Efimchik

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Also keep in mind that there is usually a duty to mitigate. In other words, if you have not been trying to re-let your property, you are not in as good a position to collect damages as you would be if you were trying your hardest and still could not come up with rent in the full amount owed by the tenant that left.

    Best of luck!

    No Attorney-Client Relationship. This post has been prepared by Inna Efimchik of White Summers for general... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,354 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,354 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering