Skip to main content

Can I sue a tattoo artist who was paid in full and didn't finish the piece?

Pueblo, CO |

I had my tattoo started in March 2012 and I sat through two sessions. My last appointment was cancelled and rescheduled 3 times. Then I called the company and was told my tattoo artist quit. I contacted the artist personally and 3 more appointments were ignored. I paid for the tattoo in full and I have a half finished piece on my leg. Can I sue for not finishing it if it was paid for in full?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, you paid for services and they were not completely rendered. You can sue in small claims court in your county. Once you get a judgment, collecting it is another issue.

Mark as helpful