Can i sue a store for pulic humilation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

I was in a store where i had just spent 167.00, I had coupons and the manager was just very nasty.. she will not scan my coupon saying that it wouldn't scan but she wasn't even trying, I told here I had just used the same coupon the day before but she proceeded to be nasty an wouldn't let me used my coupon. I was also followed around the store as if i was trying to still something so i think the manager thought i was a thief that's why she act like my coupons wasn't working when they really was. she held up the line for minutes

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . NO. Not with these facts.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering