can i sue a restaurant for injury to a tooth that i had to end up getting extracted?

i was eating a pizza that i ordered from a restaurant(pizza hut). one slice i was eating, i bite down on something real hard that caused a sharp pain in my mouth. it looks like a bb but not sure. my tooth was damaged and i had to get it extracted. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can sue but you may or may not have proof problems. Did you report the problem? Did the food place fill out a report? Do you have the bb?

Lots of questions. Contact a lawyer in your locale. Most good personal injury lawyers will give you a free consultation.

Good luck to you.

Get a lawyer and do not post any information online because of self-incrimination rights. What you post online is subject to no protections, no privacy and no privileges. You have rights against criminal self-incrimination and the subject matter you are writing about poses potentially serious problems for you.

Get a lawyer, remain silent, and do not post any further potentially incriminating information. The attorney-client relationship you create will be privileged and you can speak freely without self incrimination problems.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in Texas so the following should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information intended for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, contact a lawyer who holds Texas licensure.

I handled a case like this once. Client bit into pasta which contained a piece of wood, cracked a tooth, lost it, had to have an implant. These things happen and the restaurant is strictly liable. If it's a substance which might be expected to show up in the food, like a piece of shell in a dish containing nuts, sometimes the restaurant has a defense. For a bb, that's not a defense.

You should contact a lawyer who handles personal injury cases. Your local bar association may be able to refer you. Act quickly so you don't miss the statute of limitations in your state for this kind of claim.

Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard