Can I sue a restaurant after finding a knife in the sandwich that I ordered
Irwin, PA
Viewed 81 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
i had a (name of restaurant omitted) sandwich that i ate half of sitting in the fridge. my boyfriends 4 year old daughter got the sandwich out and was running around the house with it saying she wanted some. so i cut a piece for her and i found a knife in the sandwich. she could of tripped and got stabbed with the knife. i am very upset at this and i need to know what i should do. and if i can sue.
Answers (1)Bruce Robert Pfaff
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If no one was injured by the knife in the sandwich, I could not recommend your suing anyone.
Since the knife was found in the sandwich off the store's premises, it is possible that the knife was not put in the sandwich by the restaurant. I suspect their lawyer would argue that is what happened. Whether this happened in or out of the store, however, if you are upset but not injured, I would advise against suing. Suits are expensive and time consuming. Unless necessary, they are a bad use of your time. Good luck. |