Can i sue a real estate company the sold my a property under false pretences

I brought a property under the assumption that it was properly zoned. The real estate company advertised it as a zoned R-10A commercial store with 2 apartments. After I purchased and rehabbed the building I found out through the city that the building was never zoned - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. Yes, you may have a cause of action against the realtor and the seller. You may also have a cause of action against the attorney who represented you in this transaction, if he did not do proper due diligence in checking out the circumstances of the purchase and you had asked him to do that.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard