Skip to main content

Can i sue a principal for taking things out of my truck during school?

Lafayette, IN |
Filed under: Education law

We were flying flags in the back of our truck and the prinicipal comes out and ripps it out of the bed of the truck, propabally damaging the truck where it was set.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Your question raises an interesting debate between the school the school district's right to enforce rules and your constitutional rights to freedom or speech and expression. It would be important to understand all the facts and why the school felt it needed to remove the flag. Also what kind of flag and how and why it was flown. The entire who, what, when, where, how and why of both sides would need to be understood to see if you have a legal challenge to the school district's action.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics