Can i sue a police officer for slander? and is this slander

Asked over 1 year ago - Argyle, WI

i live in a small town so gossip spreads like fire. on of the only two cops has been suspended for harassment already and he recently showed up at a good friends of mine house ar 8:30 am on duty to tell them that he personally busted myself and a buddy of mine dealing drugs and arrested us. that never happened and i dont even do drugs. i wasnt even in town and he specifically gave them my name. i recently started a handy man business and am sure it wil hurt my work since several ppl i dont know that well already asked me about it.what do i do.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Send a Cease and Desist letter directly to the officer and notify the police department of his actions. Without damages you're not going to prevail if you filed suit at this time.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local lawyer send a cease and desist letter.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,333 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,333 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering