| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I sue a person who hit me, when i was a passenger, but the car I was in is at fault?
Plainfield, IL
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in my husbands car when he was changing lanes. A car hit us and the insurance declared us at fault. I want to know if i can sue my own insurance and i dont have medical payments coveege?
Answers (3)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. You can sue both your husband the other driver, regardless of who the insurance company declares is "at fault." If you have a personal injury claim, you should consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. They know how to handle the situation.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Vermont and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. You would not generally sue the "insurance company", but rather you would sue your husband for his negligence and the adverse driver for any negligence that they may have contributed to your injuries. Often times you can sue your spouse for up to the limit of liability insurance which covers your spouse. However, this general rule may vary from state to state, so I suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible and seek continued medical treatment for your injuries..
Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually passengers in motor vehicle accidents can sue BOTH the driver of the car they were in and the driver that hit them.
So YES, you can |