Can I sue a person who has hit my car twice within one year, and now his insurance company is dragging their feet

Asked over 1 year ago - Sea Cliff, NY

My car is legally parked on the street, from time to time I park in a spot that is across from a sloped driveway. Last year the person living in that house backed out of his driveway with his honda and hit my 2 ton SUV with so much force that it bent the frame and pushed the truck onto the curb off of it's wheels. Two days ago the same person did the same thing to my truck. He is in an assigned risk group who say that they will not pay for a rental car and have yet to come out and survey the damage to my vehicle which cannot be moved. At this point, the damage to my truck, my lack of transportation and the aggravation are beyond, what recourse do I have?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly sue your neighbor. Insurance is simply a "source of payment" if you prove damages. You need to balance a number of factors, including cost, your time, and your relations with your neighbor. Best of luck.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course you may sue and when you do, send a courtesy copy to the insurance company.

  3. Michael Lewis Eisner

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can present a claim through your own carrier for the damage and rental (if you have that coverage) to avoid the delay and hassle. The other option is to sue the driver that hit your car. As indicated by others, you will need to consider the costs and time involved with your options.

  4. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . other than going under your own insurance policy (collision coverage - if you have it), your only alternative is to file suit. "Assigned Risk" carriers are an abomination and will generally do what ever, and for however long they can, to avoid paying out. If your damage is $5000 or less, file a small claims action. If its more, consult with an attorney in your area.

  5. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call his insurance company and demand that they send an appraiser to assess the damage to your vehicle asap.

  6. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sue, but, you best option is to write the carrier a letter outlining your position and demanding payment within a deadline.

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the insurance company won't pay, small claims.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,757 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,757 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering