Can I sue a person that lives in California? I live in the state of New Mexico.

Asked 6 months ago - Gallup, NM

Flag

I was hit in the back of my car by a suspect being chased by the police. The accident destroyed my car making it inoperable. He also hit 2 other cars before he hit mines. I have talked to a lawyer who said I didn't have a case to sue anyone despite my car being destroyed. Since the car was a rental from the state of California I was not able to sue the rental company, and the rental company's insurance did not cover the accident, nor did mines. I commute long distance to work, the loss of the car affected my life dramatically as well as my job. The suspect had all charges dropped against him, and I feel justice was not served for the me or the other victims. I would like to personally sue him for the loss of my car, but I'm sure if I am able to do that.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 16, 2012 08:41. Yes, you would be able to pursue a claim for your car accident. Have another lawyer investigate your claim.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 16, 2012 08:54. Please give me a call at 505-883-5000. My name is Mark Caruso and I am a licensed attorney in Albuquerque but I am also licensed in California. I cannot give you a full answer without more details. I need to know whether you have uninsured motorist coverage on any of the vehicles that you own in New Mexico. There are some unique differences in the CA law and NM law when it comes to uninsured motorist. I look forward to hearing from you. Mark

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 16, 2012 13:12. I agree call attorney Carusso for this matter.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 16, 2012 09:10. I would call Attorney Caruso ASAP.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 16, 2012 09:08. You should call Mr. Caruso. He clearly has the knowledge that you are seeking.

  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 16, 2012 17:24. I agree with the responding attorneys. You would be best suited by retaining a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary