Can I sue a person in small claims for a loan of 260$$. Can I sue for pain and suffering?

Asked over 1 year ago - Holland, MI

I am a handicap 53 year old male living on a fixed income. I lent a family member some money because he needed to pay his car. He has good employment. He promised to pay following week.He has ailed even to contact me, after repeated calls. He acts like he don't know me at all.I am also a diabetic who uses 2 kinds of insulin..I needed this money to pay for copaments for my prescriptions., I've suffered some reactions for not having proper medications for this ailment.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sue for the 260 in small claims.

  2. William S. Stern

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is less than $5,000, then sue in small claims court. Otherwise, you should contact a lawyer.

  3. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could sue for $260. But not for pain and suffering.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  4. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sue under a contract theory or equitable theory for the $260 but generally the law does not allow for pain and suffering under these claims.

    Good luck.

  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, can sue for the $260.00 in small claims - No, can't collect for pain & suffering Good Luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,267 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,267 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering