Can I sue a person for slandering my name, harassing, and stalking me in and outside of the work place.

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

One of my previous co- workers from 2008 , has slandered my name and my husbands name, harassed, and stalked me ,at home, and in the workplace, she has cost me to lose 3 jobs, LOSS OF INCOME, making my peaceful life , miserable.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jason Paul Steed

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More details are needed, but if someone has made false statements about you, that have caused real harm -- and they aren't just statements of "opinion" -- then you might have a good defamation claim. You should talk to an attorney in more detail. I've handled defamation cases in Texas; feel free to contact me.

  2. David Mark Kupsky

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending upon the precise facts and assuming that you have sustained actual damages, you might have a defamation case. You need to speak with a Texas attorney about the facts and about the stalking issue. There are probably remedies, in addition to a defamation suit, for dealing the with stalking problem.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not create an attorney/client or confidential relationship which... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Defamation cases are complex cases and highly dependent on the particular facts of your case. The statements that cost you several jobs would have to be false statements of fact, rather than disagreeable opinions. It would depend upon how the statements caused the loss of jobs and income. Based on the facts provided, I would encourage you to at least discuss your case with one of us local attorneys who practice employment and defamation law.

  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . More specific facts are needed with regard to your damages to determine if its worth bringing a claim. Damages are the key to bringing defamation actions in that they must outweigh the cost of bringing the claim for it to be worth your while.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A local defamation lawyer in your state can certainly investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering