Can I sue a person for pushing, grabbing, vehicular damage, and emotional distress?

Asked about 2 years ago - Starkville, MS

A guy who i've been dating for a year was heavily intoxicated at a public place at night . When I tried to help him and stop the embarrassment, he pushed me down. Two altercations occurred at my apartment ( with him walking away intoxicated alongside a highway and me going after him in my car so he wouldn't get hit) and at his apartment complex( after driving him home ). It escalated after I found text messages from another woman whom he was also dating as well. I was called vulgar names, pushed, threatened to be elbowed, and my jewelry was destroyed. I found a long faint scratch on my arm the next day. He also dented/scratched the rear side of my car from reckless driving or driving while intoxicated. He had a hang over and doesn't remember anything. Is there anything I can do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can call the police.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Robert Don Fink

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice in your state; however I would strongly encourage you to seek legal representation from a local attorney. You may want to consider moving on and leaving him behind.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering