Can I sue a local bus company for breaking federal regulations by forcing my family off b/c the driver changed the route?

Asked over 2 years ago - Myrtle Beach, SC

My girlfriend, our son (11mths old) and myself were forced off the local bus 2 blocks earlier than where we had intended to get off (and told the driver we were getting off at). At the time we told him, he made no objection stating the route had changed or other. In fact, the route hadn't changed but for some reason the driver decided to turn 2 blocks earlier than the route says, and he forced us off; thereby having to walk an additional 2 blocks, with no sidewalk. When if he had stuck to the route, we would have gotten off at the corner we expected with a sidewalk for safe walking. Not to mention he could clearly see that our baby was sleeping. We called right away and filed a complaint, only to have no reply form the bus company. Is the co. liable for improper training or other?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This isn't worth a lawsuit. I am certain it was very inconvenient walking an extra 2 blocks with a sleeping baby, but it just doesn't add up to a lawsuit.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering