can i sue a jail for illness recieved there?

I was incarecerated for 30 days , the jail was infested with mold and it was leaking from ceiling on table where we eat it was on walls in cells and only one shower was useable due to over exsposed mold. every since ive been haveing seizures muscle cramps miagrains and fatigue. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Guy Scott DiMartino

Guy Scott DiMartino

Contributor Level 6
A jail or the municipality that runs the jail can be liable for conditons of confinement. You may have some issues with your case. For instance if Allen County detention center may have a grievance procedure that should have been followed during your confinement if you had knowledge of the illness. Additionally, it is very difficult to prove illness related to mold exposure.

If you have a doctor that told you your illness is related to the mold exposure, you may want to consult an attorney in your local area.

This information is being provided for educational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard