Can I sue a hospital that refused my payment?

I offered to pay the hospital $100.00 a month until I could afford to pay more and they refused my payment stating that I had to pay $408.00 a month. I advised them that I could not afford that and at the time, $100.00 was all I could afford to pay. I have not been able to pay the $408.00 a month and now they have threatened to sue me. I asked them twice to consider taking a $100.00 payment and both times they refused. The bill is $14,000 and it is now incurring interest plus lawyer fees. Is there anything that I can do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr. Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I am not from your state, but I am not aware of any law that requires a creditor to take a reduced payment. In fact payments are refused all the time by creditors.

So it is unlikely that you can sue them, however, a creditor is not permitted to threaten a lawsuit if they are not intending to actually sue. It would be fine for them to say “if you do not pay we may sue.” It would not be okay for them to say “if you do not pay we will sue” and then not sue.

Given the amount of debt you have you may wish to consider bankruptcy. Call a local lawyer and get a free consultation. After the consultation go home weigh your options and decide what works best for you and your family.



Good luck and I hope your medical condition has improved.



Robert Kovacs
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now