Can I sue a hospital for hippa violation?

Asked over 4 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

I was a patient in a hospital and i was informed that another patient had requested there medical records and mines were sent to them by mistake. Can I sue for hippa violation or privacy volation . If so what type of lawyer do i need and where can i find them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael W. Eaton

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . HIPAA doesn't provide a private cause of action for its violation. Only the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services may maintain an action for violation of HIPAA. Your remedy under HIPAA is limited to filing a complaint with the health care provider that you believe violated the statute. You may, however, have a private cause of action for invasion of privacy under state law. Consult a local attorney to discuss that possibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,096 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,096 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering