Can i sue a gaming company for a Bait and switch advertising?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cedar Park, TX

Spent many of thousands of dollars and waited 6 months for an update they continuously delayed and put a cash shop in a Closed Beta stage game. Then when they added updates they did not add it to my server but merely added a new server with new everything and decided to leave the old servers in the dust. Also the updates they said they were going to have and made polls for the users that they were going to update with never happened.

Additional information
terms of service are listed here

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You may have a suit for breach of contract, fraud, and misrepresentation. Please note that any suit may be governed by California law even if you sue in a different jurisdiction.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more

Related Topics

Gaming law

Gaming law addresses the legal issues of gambling in the many potential places it can occur, such as casinos, lotteries, betting pools, and online sites.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,326 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,326 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering