Can i sue a Drunk or tired Driver for almost killing me this past Wednesday while I was on foot waiting for a cab.

Asked 4 months ago - San Jacinto, CA

Flag

I was waiting for a cab ride on the shoulder of Gilmans Springs rd. Just this past Wednesday, when a truck driver hit me in the back ,but only clipping my left ARM shredding my jacket and injuring my left elbow.im terrified some one is out to hurt me and will not walk anywhere. I feel like im in danger and very afraid. Changing my Life and I want justice for myself & others that may be at the risk of that faulty driver. He should have stopped at the minimal. Thank GOD Im still alive ,however, I feel very terrified & shocked to have Gone through this traggic experience.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 02:20. Yes, you can sue for your injuries. Find a lawyer with a low contingency fee, less than 30% with no costs deducted, so you get the lion’s share of the settlement, not your lawyer.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    21

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 01:29. Yes, you can sue him. Hopefully, you got his driver's license or a witness saw the accident or you reported it to the police. Without any evidence linking the driver to the accident, you may have to hire a private investigatore to find the truck and if you remember how the driver looked, you may give a description to your investigator. Best of luck.

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492.... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    21

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 04:06. Yes. Find a personal injury lawyer to investigate and assist you.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Contributor Level 15

    19

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 07:46. Yes you can if you know who the other party is. If you do not, contact our own insurance carrier to see if you have uninsured motorist coverage for this. Since you are have great emotional difficulty with this, you can see a therapist which you can be compensated for as well, just like any other physician. You should also consult with an injury attorney to find out all of your other legal rights. Good luck to you.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 10:47. If one is a pedestrian and is struck by a car, he or she should get medical attention, file a police report, and hire a personal injury attorney... In that order.

    He or she has enough to worry about with getting better and attending doctor visits, physical therapy, etc. The lawyer will figure out who to sue, what insurance coverage may be applicable, and how to handle everything else.

    Fortunately, many of us personal injury types offer free consultations and take cases on a contingent basis. Thus, there is nothing to fear in calling us.

    -Paul

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
    Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker
    Fransen & Molinaro, LLP
    980 Montecito Drive, Suite 206
    Corona, CA 92879
    (951)520-9684
    www.fransenandmolinaro.com / www.888MDJDLAW.com

    "When you need a lawyer, call the Doctor... Call Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D... Call (888)MDJDLAW."

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.
    ** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of personal injury, medical malpractice, and real estate law.

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D. ... Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker... Fransen & Molinaro, LLP... 980 Montecito... more
  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 10:10. Good to the "find a lawyer" tab to find a lawyer in your community.

  7. Contributor Level 4

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 10:31. Yes, you may be able to sue him for your elbow injuries. However, were you able to get his license plate number?

  8. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 18:33. You will want to hire a local attorney to represent you in your case. As Mr. Coluccio stated, the "Find a Lawyer" page is a great way to find a qualified lawyer to represent you in your case. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary