Can i sue a doctor who is active duty for writing prescriptions in my name for my husband,

Asked over 1 year ago - Frederick, MD

My husband was having an affair with this woman, she wrote the prescriptions for him in my name, so he could fill them while he was home on leave. He is a contractor in afghanistan, she is still active duty, i want to know if i can sue her for writing these prescriptions to a person she has never met

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As posted earlier you have no grounds to sue the doctor.

  2. Robinson Sean Rowe

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You probably dont have any civil damages, but if you report it, she could lose her license and they both could get criminal charges for drug distribution and possession.

  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See previous post.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  4. Wojciech Zbigniew Kornacki

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question requires research into Privacy Act laws, identity theft, and into privacy protection. It sounds like they are using your identity for their purposes. The military is very serious about prescription accountability, etc, so this sounds very serious.. Another question is whether you have a duty to report this to someone or to advise that you have not been taking the medication prescribed to you. Your questions require further research.

    This information is intended for public use only, it does not form an attorney-client relationship and it does not... more
  5. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Like your other question, I have changed the practice area to military law so those who practice in that area can respond to you. Your recourse is to report to the doctor's superiors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,465 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,465 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering