Skip to main content

Can I sue a doctor for making false statements on my medical report

Buffalo, NY |

Feel like Dr was influenced by nurse case manager hired by insurance company who sat in at my doctor appointment what happen to hippa laws. Case manager basically said what she wanted and Dr agreed to it. My injury was basically thrown under the bus like it never happened or as if I was never injured at work. Dr wanted to speak with my job as was done without me. So they worked together. My job wanted me to drop all restrictions in order to move me to a lighter position. I didn't agree because of pain and trouble completing my job. Dr communicated with my job before she came up with my restrictions. She stated she didn't want to give my to much restriction so she will call my job first. I felt like she was more focused on me job then my injury.

Attorney Answers 1


I am sorry to hear about your situation. It is very difficult to sue a doctor in this situation as otherwise every person would complain when the worker's comp doctor didn't find them as "hurt" as they said they were. You really need an attorney who can help you substantiate your injuries and handle your worker's comp claim.

I wish you the best of luck.

Please remember that I do not normally monitor these questions after I have posted a reply but you can contact me as indicated below.

Complimentary phone consultations
Hayley Greenberg
Greenberg & Merola, LLP
Attorneys at Law
521 5th Ave. Ste. 1700
New York, NY 10175
(212) 593-6111, facsimile (516) 887-1720
(Additional offices: Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island)

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics