Can I sue a company that car was involved in hit and run and they dont want to say who was driving the car?

No one was severly injured but I would like to know if we can sue for anything else. The guy ran off and the license plate was taken down and he works for a music company. Police say the company doesnt know who was driving but we think they dont want to give the guy's name because he was probably drunk or didnt have a license. Can we get any money out of the company's insurance for not giving us the name (negligence, hit and run etc.) The insurance company is covering the damages for the car.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Your insurance company can guide you as to what you might be entitled to, but don't be surprised if you get nothing more than damages to the car and any medical expenses.
0 0
Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
If you were injured, speak with an attorney to discuss your options. Under the hit and run provisions of most insurance policies in NY, you need to report the accident to the police within 24 hours of the occurrence. If you have obtained a license plate number, the plate can be run to find out who owned the vehicle. The police report would also list the driver.

Good luck.
0 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the counsel. Although you cannot identify the driver, the fact is the company's truck hit you. As a result, the company's insurance company will cover the damages (property and physical). Moreover, if you sue, during the discovery process, you can learn the identity of the driver and depose him. It doesn't appear that you contacted the police regarding the matter. If you haven't you may want to contact them. Hit and run is a criminal violation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.