can i sue a company for lying to avoid paying unemployment

employment/labor: can i sue a company for lying to avoid paying unemployment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Valek_30

i honestly don't know, but i would think so.
0 0
Donna Marie Ballman

Donna Marie Ballman

Contributor Level 5
You should appeal the decision within the time frame allowed, and show unemployment the documentation proving that they lied. As to suing them for, say, defamation, under Florida law statements made to unemployment are considered within what's called a "privilege" and the courts are unlikely to allow you to bring such a claim against the employer.

I hope this helps!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard