Can I sue a company for discrimination for offering a man $2 more than me, even if i didnt take the job?

I was offered a job for $12 an hour as a team lead. A man that I met at my current job told me he was offered $14 for the same position but turned it down because of being offered more at the current company. Can I take them to court for discrimination for offering him more than me? I was offered another interview but tookmy current job before the interview. After he told me how much he was offered I sent them another email asking if they would pay me $14 an hour and they never replied. Before I met that kid, I had sent the company an email asking for $15 and they told me that was out of their range. What do you think I should do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.