Can I sue a city for discrimination.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cranston, RI

I am a substitute teacher. The principal of a school I was working at pulled me from a potential long term substitute job. The reason being that she "heard" I might be looking for employment elsewhere and did not want me leaving in the middle of the placement.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Discrimination by defintion means treating a person on the basis of a prejudice (discriminatory employment practice laws protect groups based on race, age, national origin, gender etc..). Here, the employer wants to fill the spot with a long-term answer and is looking for an employee that best fits that description. This does not sound like discrimination.

    You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only and is not like communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,131 answers this week

2,290 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,131 answers this week

2,290 attorneys answering