Can I sue a car dealership for misinforming and adding extra charges to the bill without consent?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jim Thorpe, PA

We have recently bought a 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport. During the first month we have realized that it was a big mistake. The transmission is acting up, there is paint chipping off of the front bumper, they promised we would have equity in it since we traded in a pretty expensive car for it and we actually have negative equity now, the gas mileage is nowhere near where they promised, the pre-delivery inspection paper they gave us was for the wrong car so who knows if ours was even inspected, they tacked on a 700 maintenance package which we did not ask for, we called within 30 days to return it and they said we couldn't which we were then told by the head of mitsubishi that there is a 30 days return policy, they sold us a demo car with 3,200 miles on it as brand new and sticker price.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like there are issues. Set up an appointment with an attorney who handles consumer fraud/ lemon law cases. Most provide a free consult.

  2. Elizabeth Ahern Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like the dealer really took advantage of you here. I think that your next step should be to contact an experienced consumer law attorney in Pennsylvania. You can find one here: www.USLemonLawyers.com. Most consumer law attorneys will review your case for a low or no cost fee and make the dealer pay your attorney fees.

    Good luck,

    Beth Wells
    www.carsalesfraud.com
    www.BurdgeLaw.com
    www.OhioLemonLaw.com
    www.KentuckyLemonLaw.com

    Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Consumer Law rights are to protect yourself: http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here:
    www.USLemonLawyers.com
    or
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto...

    Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
    http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

    What is fraud? Click here for a “plain english” explanation: www.carsalesfraud.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more
  3. Timothy John Abeel Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a lemon law / consumer fraud attorney for a free consultation. Keep all of your documents in order to provide them to the attorney for the evaluation and evidence for the potential lawsuit. A consumer attorney will be able to handle your case free of charge at no cost to you.
    Keep a handwritten journal of any statements the dealership makes to during the course of repair visits in addition to keeping the repair orders.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering