Can I sue a body shop for needing to have my vehicle repainted because of their poor paint job?

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

I've been restoring a '57 Chevy and took it to a shop for body work and paint to be completed for around $25,000. I had issues with the paint peeling almost immediately and tried to resolve it with the shop directly but felt like I kept getting the run around. I was just in an auto accident with the vehicle and took it elsewhere for repairs but I've been informed that the vehicle was not prepped or painted right so now the paint is chipping off where they needed to blend the paint. Other areas are starting to peel already that were unrelated to the accident and now including the minor body work I'm looking at as a result of the accident I'm looking at upwards of $11,000 to have the vehicle repainted. I'm concerned because the paint job is only about two years old.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jeffrey David Wolf

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file suit but you may want to consider filing in small claims court to keep costs down. You will need to demonstrate that the body shop was at fault. So, you probably should get a written opinion from another shop to present as evidence.

  2. Kamala Maddipoti

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you can also file a complaint with Bureau of Automotive repairs (dept of consumer affairs regarding their faulty work and for possible refund they owe you). Small claims is also your available option.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only. It doesn't constitute legal advice. This answer doesn't... more
  3. Larry Alan Apfelbaum

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sue anyone at anytime. The better question is can you win. To do so you will need testimony from an experienced technican that the original work was not done according to generally accepted standards.

    If you file the lawsuit on your own it would be wise to consult with an attorney so he can explain court procedure and if the body shop has an attorney you would be wise to hire one yourself.

    Good luck

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Small claims court is probably your best option. I would, as suggested, get a written opinion from another shop.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Small claims court is an option.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  6. Richard Andrew Harting

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should proceed to resolve your issue with the body shop that did the paint job. You can sue in small claims for up to $10,000

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering