Can i sue 3 years after receiving injury

Asked 3 months ago - Poughkeepsie, NY

Flag

fell in hospital

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 05:31. Generally negligence has a 3 yr SOL.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 05:35. If the fall was incident to medical care, the statute may be 2 1/2 years. In general negligence claims have a three year statute of limitations. Contact a personal injury lawyer in your area immediately.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 14:05. Generally, unless the accident was due to medical care, then regular negligence S/Limitations applies, which is 3 years. For example, falling off a bed in a hospital may be regular negligence on the part of the hospital. They will argue for the shorter time limit of 2 1/2 years if it will make a difference. Give me a call since you are in same town. 471-0044

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 12:30. You may have a statute of limitations problem, but call one of the lawyers in your state who answered above to double check.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 06:12. I defer to my colleagues on the statute of limitations, but remind you that there needs to be some negligence on the part of the hospital before you can sue. You post contains no facts as to the fall. If you just happened to fall for no apparent reason, or if it was your own fault, you don't have a basis to sue. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary