Can I sue, the company I work for?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Albans, WV

Alright, this morning we were on a winter advisory. The roads were an Icy mess. I was sent a half an hour away in a company semi. When I got close to my destination the road was icy and I flipped the truck. I had preexisting back problems and was taken to the emergency room. This has made my back problems way worse. I will likely be terminated, because of policies they have involving a one wreck rule. I am wondering since I was on the clock and on the road during bad weather conditions can I sue the company I worked for.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Workers comp is the remedy. Retain a local workers comp lawyer by using the Avvo "find a lawyer" tool.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No - talk with a workers compensation attorney.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr. Lassen advised a Workers Compensation claim would be your best and maybe only avenue for recovery.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,637 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,637 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary