Can I sue (HUD) Chicago Housing Authority for discrimination?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I have a Sect. 8 Voucher through HUD, but Governed by the Chicago Housing Authority.They are constantly threatening my housing routinely every time recertification comes up.

Additional information

There is much more to this, such as I am disabled, and have 2 kids, one being 14 months. My last 3 apt.s, have been substandard, and the last 2 have been in foreclosure.They don't give me enough room. It's pretty complexed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This does not sound like a foreclosure question but a discrimination question.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire an attorney to help you. Good luck! Use FindALawyer

  3. Michael Antonio Canganelli

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There certainly are not enough facts in your question to enable an attorney to help you. Good luck!

    Any information provided is meant merely as a courtesy in providing general legal information, and should, under... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,001 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,001 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering