Can I sue a biopsy place for misdiagnosis of cancer which lead to me losing my thyroid for no reason?

Asked 5 months ago - Crossville, TN

Flag

I had a lump in my thyroid and was diagnosed with thyroid cancer, the doctor was telling me that i needed to take the whole thing out not to take any chances. I ended up having the whole thyroid removed and now the pathologist says the lump was not malignant. Can I sue them for that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 17:18. Not necessarily.There may have been other reasons to remove your thyroid. Getting a good med mal lawyer in your area will help you get a better understanding of your rights and options by reviewing the records and consulting with experts. So, use the find a lawyer tab and I wish you the best.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 20:11. A med mal lawyer would need to get all the records and send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 16:53. Consult with a local attorney who handles malpractice cases and who can have the appropriate specialist answer whether there was negligence. You can find a highly-rated atty here on Avvo.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary