Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue???

I had surgery on my right ovary about 10 years ago. The doctor informed me that the ovary was damaged so he had to take cut off PART of my ovary (it was cutting off blood circulation).. I go to the doctor yesterday to have a vaginal sonogram and the attendant says there is NO ovary there! so all of this time I think I still have part of my Ovary but its Gone...!!! can if file a law suit for this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
I need to know more facts. I cannot say whether you have a case. However, I note that in New York, you generally only have two and onehalf years to sue from the date of the malpractice, unless exceptional circumstances exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now