Can I subpoena my Doctor for trial?

Asked 4 months ago - Canoga Park, CA

I have my Doctor who just told me he did not want to come to court out of fear of not being paid. I told him I would advance his fees but he refuses because of another attorney cheated him out of 6K for testifying on another case.
Can I subpoena him anyway? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You will need leave of court to do so

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now