Can I subpeona a cell phone records of other person

Asked about 4 years ago - Merced, CA

Flag

Can I subpeona a cell phone records of other person involved in accident , to show the court traffic division that the other driver caused the accident because of using cell phone

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 07, 2009 16:40. Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    If you have a pending lawsuit and the other party's cell phone records are relevant, you can subpoena them. You may also propound request for production of documents on that party and ask them to produce their cell phone records. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 20, 2009 17:01. With a pending lawsuit such subpoena power exists.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Good luck to you.

    God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary