Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I submit form FL 820 before the six months have passed?

Can I submit form FL 820 before the six months have passed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You can submit it now, but the clerk will probably reject it. They will not enter judgment until the 6 months have elapsed.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now