Skip to main content

Can I submit amended income tax return form 1040?

Flushing, NY |
Filed under: Immigrant visas

Consular denied the immigrant visa to my parents because I did not show enough income in my tax return. Now if I amend and redo my 2010 income tax return increasing the amount by taking off all the expenses to meet the poverty guide line will the consular reconsider the case?

Thank You

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Definitely better if you get a joint sponsor - the consulate will likely view a return amended to meet the requirement as lacking credibility; may end up getting you in trouble without helping your parents.


  2. Probably better if you just get a joint sponsor.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an immigration attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics