Can I submit a motion to vacate conviction to the courts by mail if I have my signature notarized?

I need to submit my motion to vacate conviction to the sentencing court. But, I live in Seattle and the court is in Walla Walla. This is a 5 hour drive. Can I have a notary witness my signature and submit it by mail?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
In Washington it is usually not necessary to notarize pleadings and motion forms.

Good Luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard