Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CAN I STOP VISITATIONS RIGHTS FOR AN ABUSIVE BOY FRIEND

I HAVE AN ORDER OF PROTECTION

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
You can do so if you have a court order allowing you to do so. I am sure your jurisdiction allows you to go into court when time is of the essence to get such an order.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now