Can I stop paying child support for a child that, through a DNA test, is not mine?

This child was born in 1996 in California(13 years ago). My name is on the birth certificate. We got the DNA results two weeks ago showing that the child is not mine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.