Can I stop paying child support after child turns 18 years old and has graduated from high school and is pregant

Asked over 5 years ago - Huntington, IN

when does child support stop on an 18 year old who has graudated and is pregant?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan Roel Rothstein

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Call the Indiana child support bureau at 1-800-840-8757 and they should be able to give you this information. In most states, child support ends upon graduation from high school and age 18. Pregnancy has nothing to do with it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,767 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,767 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering