If I have filed a Ch. 7 can I change my mind and stop the proceedure prior to the judge discharging my debt? If so and I were to do that, would I be able to file again?
You can ask the Court to allow you to dismiss your Chapter 7 case, but the Court is not required to grant your request.
If the Court grants your request and allows dismissal of the case (without any conditions), then you should be able to file another Chapter 7 at a later date.
The reason for the dismissal can have an effect on your rights (even if you are allowed to file another Chapter 7). Consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to find out the particulars. To find a qualified bankruptcy lawyer, you can consult the attorney locator service at the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys website. (See Link Below).
It is possible to dismiss a chapter 7 with bankruptcy court permission. The reason why you would want to do so is important as well as if the Trustee has begun to administer assets.
An experienced bankruptcy attorney should be consulted to determine what is the best way of proceeding.